Questions & Anwers About Islam
Feel free to share us

I commited a major sin. I feel terrible. How can I make it right?

0 votes
1,006 views
Aslm.

A few years ago I started seeing a non Muslim man. I knew that it was haraam but I did it anyway.
We've been together ever since. We never married. He never converted. He still practices his religion; Judaism. Last month I found out that I'm pregnant. I'm so afraid that my child will be non-muslim. I feel so ashamed. How can I make this right. I would literally do anything. Is this the price i'm going to pay for comitting zinaa.

I have not told anyone in my family yet. I know that they will make me stop seeing this man, but I really would like for my child to have a father. Regardless of his religion. Is it wrong for me to want this.
asked Sep 15, 2014 in Islam by Sameerah
   

2 Answers

+1 vote
The only major sin that you have commited dearest is that you have allowed yourself to fear the very religion that should be embracing you and wiping your tears away, but instead condemns you and that is such a tragedy for so many like you, who find real love outside the strict and controlled system you were born into. A system that has no place for personal feelings for women in love like you.

My Mother was a strict Roman Catholic and of course I was sent to a Roman Catholic school and because of that I was required to adhere to certain harsh and unecessary practices and sacrements, always afraid when I confessed to my Priest that my pennance would be unforgiveness for my 'seemingly' mortal sins, but then I discovered the Grace of God and the Gospel of Jesus Christ, which delivered me from the lies of men and their wicked bondage and condemnation.

I have many Muslim friends dearest one, who would answer you differently than I have, but you asked a question and in my own simple way I have tried to answer you. I wouldn't dare encourage you to become a Born Again Christian as I am, as your religion would have an even greater punishment to inflict upon you, than it already does, but I would encourage you to trust the faith of your own heart, it is far more merciful than anything that any man's religion can impose upon us. May God Bless you and hold you always in His loving arms.
answered Sep 30, 2014 by A friend ofJesus
0 votes
Most probably your baby is born now, I hope you are all fine and healthy.

If you ask my opinion, starting to read an think how a muslim should live would be a good starting point in this case. To what extent are we practicing Islam? What Islam says about my relations with other people?

Later, you can make dua for the father of the baby and ask Allah to guide him to Islam.
answered Dec 9, 2015 by anonymous
...