Questions & Anwers About Islam
Feel free to share us

What does it takes to be an Imam?

0 votes
221 views
What does it takes to be an Imam?
asked Feb 4, 2013 in Islam by jhong56 (220 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
becoming an Imam is not an easy role one should have a deep understanding of Islam and most importantly in Quran before going onto it. It requires a thorough obligations too.
answered Feb 4, 2013 by serranot92 (430 points)
0 votes
Imam leads Islamic worship services, but may also take on a larger role in providing community support and spiritual advice. The imam is a respected member of the community. In some communities, an imam may be specifically recruited and hired, and may have undergone some special training.
answered Feb 7, 2013 by Themarly (330 points)
...