Questions & Anwers About Islam
Feel free to share us

If you are a Muslim female, do you have to cover your head?

0 votes
1,454 views
I just converted, and I never cover my hair unless I am praying. But a majority of the girls I talk to tell me I have to cover my hair "when I am ready".  Where in the Quran does it say that you have to cover. Is that a religious thing, or more cultural?
asked Apr 9, 2012 in Islam by anonymous

8 Answers

+1 vote
Of course you have to.

Look into Quran and you will see it says cover your head and dont let even a hair be visible.

There is no modern or old fashion about this. Everything is very clear in Quran. Read it, and obey it. That is what Islam is. The word Islam means Submission.

This is not science you can question and reason with. This is a belief system which is very clear in the guidelines.
answered May 2, 2012 by anonymous
+1 vote
In my opinion, hijab is something that God wants you to do and should be done eventually in your life. However, I don't think you should force yourself to wear it. You shouldn't wear it because people tell you to do it, but because of God. Everyone has their own connection with God, regardless of if they wear the hijab or not. I myself wear one, but it was a choice I made and not one that was forced on me. I can honestly say when you walk around with your hijab(especially if you made the decision yourself) you will feel so refreshed and complete. If i were you I would wait for a time that I feel really confident about being a muslim, know the most important things there is to know about Islam, recognise how to treat/ speak to all types of people, and most importantly fell an unstoppable connection with God. If you have all this than hijab will be the best decision you have made in your life...believe me. However, if you do it by force...it will feel more like a burden that you will have to carry with you everywhere you go. I respect whatever decision you make and anyone who truley cares about you should too. Remember, God loves you with/without hijab :) *If I offended anyone, I am very sorry...you are welcome to correct me

GOOD LUCK!!!!!

Sincerely,

Your Muslim Sister
answered Jun 12, 2012 by anonymous
0 votes
Why has no one answered this question for me? Really, everyone answers on how to spank their wife, but no one gives me an answer to this? COME ON... I am waiting!!!
answered Apr 24, 2012 by anonymous
0 votes
It doesn't say you have to cover your head anywhere in the Quran. This is a cultural thing that Arabs started. If you feel like you should cover your head, then cover it. But don't say you are doing it because it is part of Islam.
answered May 1, 2012 by anonymous
0 votes
Yes, I believe you are supposed to cover not only your head but all body parts, only the eyes and hands should show. This is to keep women modest as well as for her protection. If you truly convert you will want to do this to please Allah(SWT) and you should not feel shame or oppression.
answered May 21, 2012 by Anonymus (1,080 points)
0 votes
Im not cover my head but im not living in a islamic country anymore. Although my parents wish I did.
answered Jun 12, 2012 by Saudigirldiaspora (540 points)
0 votes
No you don't have ,it is a choice because it is not about what you wear ,it's about what Allah thinks of you. Do you think that if you cover yourself and do bad stuff Allah is going to like you, the answer is no.hope it helped
answered May 5, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
covering your hair isnt the main issue. HIJAB is an issue though. hijab means you dress modestly, act modestly when interacting with the opposite sex, etc.

im not saying covering your hair is not a must, in fact, it's very important. but for example, if a girls is covering her hair but flirts with guys, wears clothing that reveals her body shape, etc. there's really no hijab here.

so my personal opinion is when you're ready to commit to the hijab and fully understand and respect it, then wear it because wearing it without doing so can be dangerous. (ex. taking abck off or misrepresenting the hijab/islam).

gl:)
answered Sep 1, 2013 by anonymous
...