Questions & Anwers About Islam
Feel free to share us

Why do Mecca is important for Muslim believers?

0 votes
1,718 views
Why do Mecca is important for Muslim believers?
asked Jan 25, 2013 in Islam by colleenporter29 (720 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Most of the Muslims have think that the prophet Abraham started the city of Mecca as he settled his son, Ishmael, with his mother Hagar, with what ended up being a destitute area. As the story says when Ishmael grew up, Abraham reached Mecca and there they laid the walls for and built the first house of worship committed to the one God. This building is the Kaaba. Muslims throughout the world deal with in the direction of the Kaaba once they pray. When Muslims make their pilgrimage they stop at Mecca to circumambulate the Kaaba before heading outside the city to the plain of Arafat. Mecca is the city of birth of the prophet Muhammad.
answered Jan 25, 2013 by colleenporter29 (720 points)
0 votes
I think it's obvious,  fulfilling one of the Five Pillars of Islam, namely to make the Hajj in Mecca, the holy city, at least once in a lifetime if able to do so
answered Jan 28, 2013 by serranot92 (430 points)
0 votes
Mecca cities is a great importance in Islamic tradition, centers of pilgrimage and prayer, sacred places where Muslims are free from the distractions of daily life. The ban on non-Muslim visitors is mentioned in the Qur
answered Feb 7, 2013 by Yescupon (380 points)
...