Questions & Anwers About Islam
Feel free to share us

What are the things to give during marriage in Islam?

0 votes
276 views
What are the things to give during marriage in Islam?
asked Jan 25, 2013 in Islam by alexander_margarita (410 points)

5 Answers

+3 votes
The most important gift should be love. Unfortunately tradition trumps romance with some muslim cultures. It is tradition, this practice, not islam.
answered Jan 25, 2013 by anonymous (6,010 points)
Exactly! Love is the most important gift during the marriage...
0 votes
I also wondered why do Muslims especially men during a marriage has to give a dowry, I have known some of friends of mine that men Muslims are giving away some carabaos or house and lot or some are money just to have their woman... Is it really their culture or what it depends on the family?
answered Jan 25, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
I agreed with you "Anonymous" it should be the most important. yet because of this practices almost many Islam  followed this tradition.
answered Jan 28, 2013 by fowlesjames248 (430 points)
0 votes
As what I have known in Islam the groom offers a lot of gifts to the bride... Islam encourages the giving and taking of gifts, but these gifts must be of one's own free will and choice, and not something which are demanded by the receiver or custom. The Messenger of Allah (saws) himself gave and received gifts.
answered Jan 28, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
these things depens on the request of the parents of the bride to be. in most cases money are indeed involved then the rest are titled lots/farms in high mountains.
answered Feb 4, 2013 by bordermarlene (500 points)
...