Questions & Anwers About Islam
Feel free to share us

Is Islam intolerant of other religions?

0 votes
769 views
Is Islam intolerant of other religions?
asked Jan 28, 2013 in Islam & Christianity by nancypage90 (320 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Despite the recent example of the Taliban in Afghanistan and sporadic conflicts between Muslims and Christians in Sudan, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Indonesia, theologically and historically Islam has a long record of tolerance.
answered Jan 28, 2013 by elastnamelachance (320 points)
+1 vote

no it isnt, tolerance is the attitude that should govern the dealings of all people with one another. religious tolerance is an essential principle of islam, and muslims are ordered to have good relations with people of all religions and be kind and courteous lo everyone.

answered Jan 28, 2013 by anonymous
...