Questions & Anwers About Islam
Feel free to share us

Can a man hit a woman in Islam?

0 votes
2,790 views
Can a man hit a woman in Islam?

Or the other way arround, can a woman hit a man in Islam?

FOR ANY REASON!
asked Jan 16, 2011 in Islam by anonymous

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Well eventhough i dont think you should, Quran says you can.

Women
(34)     Men are the protectors and maintainers of women, because Allah has given the one more (strength) than the other, and because they support them from their means. Therefore the righteous women are devoutly obedient, and guard in (the husband's) absence what Allah would have them guard. As to those women on whose part ye fear disloyalty and ill-conduct, admonish them (first), (next), refuse to share their beds, (and last) beat them (lightly); but if they return to obedience, seek not against them means (of annoyance): For Allah is Most High, Great (above you all).

answered Jan 25, 2011 by anonymous
0 votes
A true Muslim who follows Quran would not question the word of Allah. Since Muslims believe this Holy book has been scientifically proven and are the words of God that cannot be changed they should not take away from what it says. No one is more knowing or merciful than God. It is not only the husbands right but his duty if he feels the woman is going away from Allah or veering off the straight path. The woman does not have the same rights or duties as her husband therefore she should not hit him. That being said it doesn't mean she can't or won't it just means she would be wrong in doing so and he, the husband, would not be wrong.
answered Sep 18, 2012 by anonymous (6,010 points)
0 votes
Propecia Kidney Pain  *****://cheapcialisll.com/ - Cheap ****** Provera Triclofem Medication Visa Accepted Without Dr Approval  <a href=*****://cheapcialisll.com/#>Cheap ******</a> is generic ****** safe
answered Jun 15, 2020 by accorge
–1 vote
A man should never hit a woman in any religion. That is wrong. sin, unmoral and bad. Hitting a person that is weaker than you is just a proof of your undeveloped culture.
answered Jan 28, 2011 by anonymous
–1 vote
If you go by Quran yes a man can hit a woman for some extraordinary and specific reasons. But if you go by your morals, no he can not and he should not hit a woman.

This is just wrong.
answered May 4, 2011 by anonymous
...